+375 17 2006424

Visa Consulting

The first thing to do when you are planning a trip to Belarus is to check whether you need a visa. At the moment, there are four regimes of entry to the country for foreigners.

Territories of visa-free visits:  Tourist and recreational zone “Brest”, which includes the city of Brest and adjacent areas and the park “Augustow Canal”, which includes Grodno and part of the Grodno region.

Visa-free entry for 5 days via the National Airport Minsk.  Please note that this procedure applies only to citizens of 75 countries. See the list here   VISA.BY

Visa-free entry on the basis of interstate agreements for citizens of some countries. You can check it here.VISA.BY

But, in most cases, foreign citizens need a visa. You can obtain a Belarusian visa in diplomatic institutions of Belarus (Embassies, Consulates).  The list of diplomatic and consular institutions can be found on this page belarusfacts.by/

Or at the National Airport Minsk. Please note that special conditions and requirements apply when obtaining a visa at the airport. If you want to use this option, please, first, ask your agent about the procedure for obtaining a visa upon arrival. To obtain a visa, you must on a mandatory basis have a valid passport of the country of your citizenship or another document replacing it, and fill out a visa application form. Depending on the purposes of your trip, you must additionally provide the following documents:

Visa for entry for tourism purposes.
A short-term visa is issued for one or two entries to the Republic of Belarus for a period not exceeding 30 days.  You can independently obtain a tourist visa. For this purpose, you need to have an invitation (petition) from a travel company registered in Belarus and a tourist service agreement. These documents should contain information about the company which is inviting you (name, address, certificate number) and about you (name, passport data, period of stay in Belarus), as well as a list of services ordered and paid for by you. When you apply to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Belarus, you must have a valid passport, a pre-filled visa application form (
http://www.mfa.gov.by/visa/), an application and a contract from a travel company registered in Belarus, money for payment of a consular fee. The amount of consular fees depends on the type of visa (individual, group) and citizenship.

You can find the rates of consular fees HERE http://mfa.gov.by/visa/stavki/

The “BelarusTourService” company is one of the leading Destination Management Company, which provides a full range of services for the guests of Belarus.

To start the procedure of visiting Belarus, you can send a request to the site VISA.BY in order to save time. After receiving your request, our specialists will immediately contact you and provide all necessary information on the procedure for entering the Republic of Belarus.

Visa for entry for private affairs.

Can be a short-term one-time or multiple (for a period of stay up to 90 days) or long-term (issued for a period of 1 year). These types of visas are issued on the basis of originals of invitations from citizens of the Republic of Belarus, registered in the citizenship and migration divisions of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus at the place of residence.

Visa for entry for business purposes (without the right to hire).

It can be a short-term one-entry or multiple-entry (for a period of stay up to 90 days) or long-term (with the right to stay in the Republic of Belarus for up to 90 days during the year). Can be issued for up to 3 years In order to obtain a business visa, you need to provide an invitation to the Embassy from your business partner, which is a legal entity in the Republic of Belarus. It must be signed by the head of the company and stamped. The embassy, for issuing a multiple business visa, may require additional documents.

Transit visa.

Transit visa is issued on the basis of documents proving that you intend to follow transit and are not going to stay in the Republic of Belarus for more than 48 hours (tickets, visa of the country of destination, etc.). A prerequisite is that you must enter Belarus from one country and go to another country.

Visa on arrival.

If there is no representative institution of the Republic of Belarus in your country, you can get a Belarusian express visa directly upon an arrival at the National Airport “Minsk” with the obligatory condition of arrival by air to this airport.

We have described the main types of visas and the procedure for obtaining them. For more information on other visas which are issued when visiting Belarus for work, study, treatment, etc., you can see the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus: http://www.mfa.gov.by/visa/